Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus wilsmorei
Species Authority: (Parker, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Goldfield’s Bull Frog, Wilsmore’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southern-central regions of Western Australia from Carnarvon in the north to Kalgoorlie in the southeast. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits sparsely vegetated clay pans subject to flooding. It spends most of its time buried emerging after rain. It breeds after summer rains flood the clay pans. Eggs are laid in clay pans and tadpoles develop in 40 days. In "habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 17. Other
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 1992. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed Books, New South Wales.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Roberts, J.D. 1997. Geographic variation in calls of males and determination of species boundaries in tetraploid frogs of the Australian genus Neobatrachus (Myobatrachidae). Australian Journal of Zoology: 95-112.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 1994. Frogs of Western Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts. 2004. Neobatrachus wilsmorei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41181A10409281. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided