Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neobatrachus kunapalari

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus kunapalari
Species Authority: Mahony and Roberts, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Kunapalari Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southwest and central zones of Western Australia. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found on impervious soils that are lightly vegetated. It is an opportunistic breeder emerging and spawning after heavy rainfall. Eggs are deposited in pools on clay soil where the water is milky and opaque. In "Habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 1992. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed Books, New South Wales.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Roberts, J.D. 1997. Call evolution in Neobatrachus (Anura: Myobatrachidae): speculations on tetraploid origins. Copeia: 791-801.

Roberts, J.D. 1997. Geographic variation in calls of males and determination of species boundaries in tetraploid frogs of the Australian genus Neobatrachus (Myobatrachidae). Australian Journal of Zoology: 95-112.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 1994. Frogs of Western Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth.


Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Neobatrachus kunapalari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided