Neobatrachus fulvus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus fulvus
Species Authority: Mahony and Roberts, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Tawny Frog, Tawny Trilling Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably a little less than 20,000 km2, it has a presumed large population, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic is known from Western Australia, on the central western coast from North West Cape south to Wooramel River. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-150m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been recorded from dunes and open mulga woodland. It is usually on red or brown sandy loam. It breeds after summer and autumn rains in flooded clay pans. Details of spawn and tadpoles are unknown. In the "Habitat preferences" section "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, which occurs an area with very little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
0. Root -> 17. Other

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 1992. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed Books, New South Wales.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Roberts, J.D. 1997. Geographic variation in calls of males and determination of species boundaries in tetraploid frogs of the Australian genus Neobatrachus (Myobatrachidae). Australian Journal of Zoology: 95-112.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 1994. Frogs of Western Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Neobatrachus fulvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41175A10398522. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided