|Scientific Name:||Galagoides granti|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas & Wroughton, 1907)|
Galago granti Thomas & Wroughton, 1907
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) listed this taxon under the Genus Galagoides, although Groves (2005) retained the genus Galago.
This species has been considered a subspecies of the East African G. zanzibaricus (e.g., Meester et al. 1986), but the study by Honess has confirmed it should raised to species level on the basis of species-specific vocalizations, reproductive morphology and body measurements. G. granti is probably synonymous with G. nyasae (Elliot, 1907).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Honess, P., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as this species is fairly widespread and common, and there is no indication that it is currently undergoing a significant range-wide decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs along the East African coast between the Rufiji River (Tanzania) in the north and the Limpopo River in southern Mozambique, and is also found inland in montane areas (the Thylo mountains of western Malawi (Wallace 2005), extending westwards into Chimanimani, Zimbabwe. Recorded to at least 1,800 m asl (Butynski et al. 2006). A record from Mount Namuli in Mozambique requires verification.|
Native:Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common and widespread species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is present in coastal and submontane evergreen forest, gallery forest, and species-rich woodlands, including some hilly miombo woodlands (e.g., Mahenge foothills) (Butynski et al. 2006). It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It may be threatened in parts of its range, such as in the coastal areas, by localised habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is present in the East Ngorima Reserve and Chimanimani National Park of Zimbabwe.|
Butynski, T. M., de Jong, Y. A., Perkin, A. W., Bearder, S. K. and Honess, P. E. 2006. Taxonomy, Distribution, and Conservation Status of Three Species of Dwarf Galagos (Galagoides) in Eastern Africa. Primate Conservation 21: 63 –79.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
Honess, P. E. 1996. Speciation Among Galagos (Primates, Galagidae) in Tanzanian Forests. Ph.D .Thesis, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK.
Honess, P. E. and Bearder, S. 1996. Descriptions of the dwarf galago species of Tanzania. African Primates 2(2): 75-79.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Meester, J.A.J., Rautenbach, I.L., Dippenaar, N.J. and Baker, C.M. 1986. Classification of Southern African Mammals. Transvaal Museum, Pretoria, South Africa.
Wallace, G. 2005. Identification, abundance, and behaviour of galagos in Mulanje and Thylo districts, Malawi. M.Sc. Thesis, Department of Anthropology, Oxford Brookes University.
|Citation:||Honess, P., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Galagoides granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40650A10349875.Downloaded on 30 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|