Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Hemicentetes semispinosus
Species Authority: (G. Cuvier, 1798)
Common Name(s):
English Lowland Streaked Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, P. & Goodman, S. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section)
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, high local population abundance and high tolerance to anthropogenic habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar. It occurs in the eastern and northern parts of the island from sea level to 1,550 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very abundant, including in urban areas.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary and secondary tropical humid forest, and also occurs in agricultural land and gardens. This species is often found in pseudo-steppe (anthropogenically created grasslands).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species and it adapts well to anthropogenic environments. It is sometimes hunted for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in numerous protected areas including Pic d’Ivohibe, Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve, Mantadia National Park, Ranomafana National Park, Masoala National Park, Andringitra National Park, and Analamazaotra Special Reserve.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  
0. Root -> 16. Introduced vegetation
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2014. Specialist Group website. Available at:

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bronner, G.N. and Jenkins, P.D. 2005. Order Afrosoricida. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 70-81. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Garbutt, N. 2007. Mammals of Madagascar: a complete Guide. A&C Black, London, UK.

Citation: Jenkins, P. & Goodman, S. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section). 2008. Hemicentetes semispinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40593A10326718. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided