|Scientific Name:||Hemicentetes semispinosus|
|Species Authority:||(G. Cuvier, 1798)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Jenkins, P. & Goodman, S. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section)|
|Reviewer/s:||Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, high local population abundance and high tolerance to anthropogenic habitats.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar. It occurs in the eastern and northern parts of the island from sea level to 1,550 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is very abundant, including in urban areas.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in primary and secondary tropical humid forest, and also occurs in agricultural land and gardens. This species is often found in pseudo-steppe (anthropogenically created grasslands).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species and it adapts well to anthropogenic environments. It is sometimes hunted for food.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in numerous protected areas including Pic d’Ivohibe, Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve, Mantadia National Park, Ranomafana National Park, Masoala National Park, Andringitra National Park, and Analamazaotra Special Reserve.|
Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2004. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/ASG.html.
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Bronner, G. N. and Jenkins, P. D. 2005. Order Afrosoricida. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 70-81. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Garbutt, N. 2007. Mammals of Madagascar: a complete Guide. A&C Black, London, UK.
|Citation:||Jenkins, P. & Goodman, S. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section) 2008. Hemicentetes semispinosus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|