|Scientific Name:||Acrobates pygmaeus (Shaw, 1794)|
Didelphis pygmaea Shaw, 1793
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dickman, C., McKenzie, N. & Menkhorst, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large and stable population, presence in a number of protected areas, and because there are no major threats to the species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges throughout much of the east and southeast of the country; also on Fraser Island. Sea level to 1,200 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is believed to be a common species in some parts of its range (i.e., north-east Queensland), although rarer in the south. It is apparently more common in wet and old-growth forest than in dry or regenerating forest (Menkhorst 2001).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal species most frequently inhabits tall subtropical and temperate forests and mature woodland (Ward and Woodside 2008); it also occurs in suburban fringes. Females may have two litters of three or four young annually (Ward and Woodside 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||While there appear to be no major threats to this species, it may be locally threatened by logging of stands of mature forests and predation by cats and foxes.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in a number of protected areas.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Menkhorst, P. 2001. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Ward, S. J. and Woodside, D. P. 2008. Feathertail Glider, Acrobates pygmaeus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 261-264. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Dickman, C., McKenzie, N. & Menkhorst, P. 2016. Acrobates pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40584A21963834.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|