|Scientific Name:||Tarsipes rostratus|
|Species Authority:||Gervais & Verreaux, 1842|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Friend, T., Morris, K., Burbidge, A. & McKenzie, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to south-western Western Australia (Australia).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no reliable estimates of its global population, but it is likely to number in the hundreds of thousands.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a crepuscular species. Its diet includes nectar and some pollen. It is commonly found in diverse vegetation communities on the coastal sand plain heaths of south-western Western Australia (Renfree 2008). In cold weather animals may become torpid. The females give birth to two to three young, and may give birth twice a year (Renfree 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. It is adversely affected by changes to the fire regime and destruction of habitat by the water mould Phytophthora cinnamomi. Cats and foxes may have some affect on populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in many protected areas. Reserves should be managed to decrease the likelihood of extensive and frequent wildfires.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Renfree, M. B. 2008. Honey Possum, Tarsipes rostratus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 258-260. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Friend, T., Morris, K., Burbidge, A. & McKenzie, N. 2016. Tarsipes rostratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40583A21958924.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|