|Scientific Name:||Cercartetus lepidus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1888)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The populations on Tasmania and mainland Australia may represent two separate species (Carthew and Cadzow 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern because, although the species is not common, it is relatively widespread (particularly on Tasmania), present in protected areas, and is not thought to be undergoing any major declines.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it occurs throughout much of Tasmania and western Kangaroo Island, and on the mainland at the border between south-eastern South Australia and northwestern Victoria.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a little-known, nocturnal species. In Victoria, it has been recorded from mallee scrub, dry sclerophyll forests, and from heath on Kangaroo Island and in eastern Tasmania, and from wet sclerophyll forests in western Tasmania. Females gives birth to litters of three or four young (Carthew and Cadzow 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, but inappropriate fire regimes on the mainland and continued clearance of sclerophyll forests in Tasmania are problems, and in some areas degradation of habitat by spreading of weeds, and predation by introduced cats may cause localized declines.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction, ecology, and threats to this species.|
Carthew, S. M. and Cadzow, B. R. 2008. Little Pygmy-possum, Cercartetus lepidus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 217-219. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Menkhorst, P. 2016. Cercartetus lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40577A21963428.Downloaded on 06 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|