Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercartetus lepidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA BURRAMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercartetus lepidus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Little Pygmy Possum, Little Pygmy-possum, Tasmanian Pygmy Possum
Taxonomic Notes: The populations on Tasmania and mainland Australia may represent two separate species (Carthew and Cadzow 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the species is not common, it is relatively widespread (particularly on Tasmania), present in protected areas, and is not thought to be undergoing any major declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it occurs throughout much of Tasmania and western Kangaroo Island, and on the mainland at the border between south-eastern South Australia and northwestern Victoria.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a little-known, nocturnal species. In Victoria, it has been recorded from mallee scrub, dry sclerophyll forests, and from heath on Kangaroo Island and in eastern Tasmania, and from wet sclerophyll forests in western Tasmania. Females gives birth to litters of three or four young (Carthew and Cadzow 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, but inappropriate fire regimes on the mainland and continued clearance of sclerophyll forests in Tasmania are problems, and in some areas degradation of habitat by spreading of weeds, and predation by introduced cats may cause localized declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction, ecology, and threats to this species.

Bibliography [top]

Carthew, S. M. and Cadzow, B. R. 2008. Little Pygmy-possum, Cercartetus lepidus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 217-219. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.


Citation: Menkhorst, P. 2008. Cercartetus lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided