|Scientific Name:||Vombatus ursinus|
|Species Authority:||(Shaw, 1800)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taggart, D., Martin, R. & Menkhorst, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, has a wide distribution, tolerates a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be undergoing a decline in population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Common Wombat is endemic to south-eastern Australia, where it has a discontinuous and fragmented range from south-eastern Queensland to south-eastern South Australia on the mainland, and on Flinders Island and Tasmania (McIlroy 2008). It ranges in elevation from sea level to 1,800 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in temperate forested areas, sclerophyll forest, coastal scrub, and heathland (McIlroy 2008). It is a largely solitary species, that lives in a system of burrows. Breeding can take place at any time of the year, with a single young being born (McIlroy 2008). The young are dependent on the female for at least 17 months. Common Wombats become sexually mature at about two years, and can live up to 11 years in the wild (McIlroy 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It has historically declined through conversion of native vegetation to agricultural land, and may continue to be threatened by this in parts of its range. Individual animals may be killed by feral dogs and by road vehicles. Populations at the fringes of the range are susceptible to sarcoptic mange.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in some protected areas. It is protected in most states except for eastern Victoria where it is classed as vermin, mainly because of the damage it causes to fencing.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
McIlroy, J. C. 2008. Common Wombat, Vombatus ursinus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 206-208. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Taggart, D., Martin, R. & Menkhorst, P. 2016. Vombatus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40556A21958985.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|