|Scientific Name:||Sminthopsis longicaudata|
|Species Authority:||Spencer, 1909|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||McKenzie, N., Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it is found in rocky areas of central Western Australia and central southern Northern Territory. In Northern Territory, this species has been recorded at only six sites, all in West MacDonnell National Park between Serpentine Gorge and Mt. Sonder (Pavey 2002). In Western Australia it is found in the Pilbara, Murchinson, Northeastern Goldfields, Ashburton, and Gibson Desert regions (Pavey 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a rare species that is patchily distributed, but at times it can be locally common (Burbidge et al. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in rocky scree and plateau areas, generally with little vegetation or of spinifex hummock grassland, shrubs, and open woodland (Burbidge et al. 2008). This species is nocturnal, and its diet includes a variety of invertebrates. Females in captivity give birth to up to five young between the months of October and December (Pavey 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. In the range within central Australia this species is affected by the spread of exotic buffel grass, which increases frequency and intensity of fires. This is also likely to be an issue in some areas in Western Australia.|
This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is also listed as Vulnerable by the Northern Territory (Territory Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act 2000).
It is present in a few protected areas (e.g., Gibson Desert Nature Reserve, West MacDonnell National Park, Kennedy Range National Park). This species needs studies on its distribution, population size, and threats facing it (Pavey 2002).
Burbidge, A. A., McKenzie, N. L. and Fuller, P. J. 2008. Long-tailed Dunnart, Sminthopsis longicaudata. In: Van Dyck, S. and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 148-150. Reed New Holland, Sydney.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pavey, C. 2002. Long-Tailed Dunnart: Sminthopsis longicaudata. Threatened Species of the Northern Territory.
|Citation:||McKenzie, N., Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A. 2016. Sminthopsis longicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40545A21948982.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|