Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sminthopsis longicaudata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis longicaudata
Species Authority: Spencer, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale À Longue Queue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N., Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Insufficiently Known (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is found in rocky areas of central Western Australia and central southern Northern Territory. In Northern Territory, this species has been recorded at only six sites, all in West MacDonnell National Park between Serpentine Gorge and Mt. Sonder (Pavey 2002). In Western Australia it is found in the Pilbara, Murchinson, Northeastern Goldfields, Ashburton, and Gibson Desert regions (Pavey 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species that is patchily distributed, but at times it can be locally common (Burbidge et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky scree and plateau areas, generally with little vegetation or of spinifex hummock grassland, shrubs, and open woodland (Burbidge et al. 2008). This species is nocturnal, and its diet includes a variety of invertebrates. Females in captivity give birth to up to five young between the months of October and December (Pavey 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. In the range within central Australia this species is affected by the spread of exotic buffel grass, which increases frequency and intensity of fires. This is also likely to be an issue in some areas in Western Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is also listed as Vulnerable by the Northern Territory (Territory Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act 2000).

It is present in a few protected areas (e.g., Gibson Desert Nature Reserve, West MacDonnell National Park, Kennedy Range National Park). This species needs studies on its distribution, population size, and threats facing it (Pavey 2002).

Bibliography [top]

Burbidge, A. A., McKenzie, N. L. and Fuller, P. J. 2008. Long-tailed Dunnart, Sminthopsis longicaudata. In: Van Dyck, S. and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 148-150. Reed New Holland, Sydney.

Pavey, C. 2002. Long-Tailed Dunnart: Sminthopsis longicaudata. Threatened Species of the Northern Territory.


Citation: McKenzie, N., Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Sminthopsis longicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided