|Scientific Name:||Paratriaenops auritus (Grandidier, 1912)|
Triaenops auritus Grandidier, 1912
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Benda, P. and Vallo, P. 2009. Taxonomic revision of the genus Triaenops (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) with description of a new species from southern Arabia and definitions of a new genus and tribe. Folia Zoologica 58, Monograph 1: 1-45.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Paratriaenops auritus was recognized as a full species by Peterson et al. (1995), which has been supported by more recent morphological and genetic analyses (Ranivo and Goodman 2006, Russell et al. 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, J.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable as it has what appears to be a restricted geographic range of less than 20,000 km² in northwestern Madagascar. The habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat mainly due to agricultural activities. Further survey work is needed to help better ascertain the limits of the range of this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it has a restricted range in the north-western tip of the island, ranging between near sea-level and 600 m above sea-level and the southern limit is the Andrafiamena mountains (Goodman and Ramasindrazana 2013).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is thought to be relatively abundant within a localized area in the northern part of Madagascar. The largest roost recorded was 2,000 individuals in Parc National d’Ankarana (S.G. Cardiff pers. obs.) and up to 1,000 individuals were recorded from a mine tunnel approximately 5 km from Andavokoera (J. Ranivo pers. comm).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is an obligate cave-dwelling species that can be locally abundant, but has also been noted as rare within certain parts of its range (Robinson et al. 2006). Its patchy local distribution and density may be related to the presence of suitable caves for roosting (Goodman et al. 2005) and this species seems to prefer relatively narrow caves (Cardiff 2006). This species is thought to be dependent on relatively intact forest for foraging (Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||As an apparent forest dependent species any decline in extent or quality of the remaining forest poses a threat to this species. In northern Madagascar, forest is lost because of expanding agriculture. There is also the threat of disturbance to cave roosting sites.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to occur in three protected areas: Parc National d'Ankarana, Réserve Spéciale d’Analamerana and Parc National de Loky-Manambato (Ranivo and Goodman 2006, Russell et al. 2007). Conservation should be focused at the known cave roosts to secure the existing populations and closely monitor seasonal and annual population changes.|
Cardiff, S.G. 2006. Bat cave selection and conservation in Ankarana, Northern Madagascar. Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University.
Cardiff, S.G., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Rembert, G. and Goodman, S.M. 2009. Hunting, disturbance and roost persistence of bats in caves at Ankarana, northern Madagascar. African Journal of Ecology 47: 640-649.
Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S.M. and Ramasindrazana, B. 2013. Chauves-souris ou ordre des Chiroptera/Bats or the Order Chiroptera. Association Vahatra, Antananarivo.
Goodman, S.M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S.G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P.A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Chiropteres. Faune de Madagascar 84: 1-204.
Ranivo, J. and Goodman, S. G. Submitted. Revision taxinomique des Triaenops malgaches (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hippsoderidae). Zoosystema.
Ranivo, J. and Goodman S.M. 2006. Révision taxinomique des Triaenops malgaches (Mammalia, Chiroptera, Hipposideridae). Zoosystema 28(4): 963-998.
Robinson, J.E., D'Cruze, N.C., Dawson, J.S. and Green, K.E. 2006. Bat survey in Montagne de Francais, Antsiranana, northern Madagascar (6 April - 14 December 2005). African Bat Conservation News 9: 8-12.
Russell, A.L., Ranivo, J., Palkovacs, E.P., Goodman, S.M. and Yoder, A.D. 2007. Working at the interface of phylogenetics and population genetics: a biogeographcial analysis of Triaenops spp. (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae). Molecular Ecology 16: 839-851.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, J. 2017. Paratriaenops auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T40025A22064746.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|