Map_thumbnail_large_font

Triaenops auritus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Triaenops auritus
Species Authority: Grandidier, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Grandidier's Trident Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Recognized as a full species by Peterson et al. (1995) and supported by more recent morphological and genetic analyses (Ranivo and Goodman 2006; Russell et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable as it has what appears to be restricted geographic range of less than 20,000 km² in northwestern Madagascar. The habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat mainly due to agricultural activities. Further survey work is needed to help better ascertain the limits of the range of this species.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it has a restricted range in the north-western tip of the island, ranging between 50 m and 160 m above sea-level (Ranivo and Goodman 2006; Robinson et al. 2006; Russell et al. 2007). The Andrafiamena Mountains likely form the southern limit of this species (S. M. Goodman pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be relatively abundant within a localized area in the northern part of Madagascar. The largest roost recorded was 2,000 individuals in Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana (S. G. Cardiff pers. obs.) and up to 1,000 individuals were recorded from a mine tunnel approximately 5 km from Andavokoera (J. Ranivo pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an obligate cave-dwelling species that can be locally abundant, but has also been noted as rare within certain parts of its range (Robinson et al. 2006). Its patchy local distribution and density may be related to the presence of suitable caves for roosting (Goodman et al. 2005) and this species seems to prefer relatively narrow caves (Cardiff 2006). This species is thought to be dependent on relatively intact forest for foraging (Goodman et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As a forest dependent species any decline in extent or quality of the remaining forest poses a threat to this species. In northern Madagascar, forest is lost because of expanding agriculture. There is also the threat of disturbance to cave roosting sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in three protected areas: Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana, Réserve Spéciale d’Analamerana and Daraina forest (Ranivo and Goodman 2006; Russell et al. 2007). Conservation should be focused at the known cave roosts to secure the existing populations and closely monitor seasonal and annual population changes.

Bibliography [top]

Cardiff, S. G. 2006. Bat Cave Selection and Conservation in Ankarana, Northern Madagascar. Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University.

Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.

Hutson A. M., Mickleburgh S. P. and Racey P. A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.

Ranivo, J. and Goodman, S. G. Submitted. Revision taxinomique des Triaenops malgaches (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hippsoderidae). Zoosystema.

Robinson, J. E., D'Cruze, N. C., Dawson, J. S. and Green, K. E. 2006. Bat survey in Montagne de Francais, Antsiranana, northern Madagascar (6 April - 14 December 2005). African Bat Conservation News 9: 8-12.

Russell, A. L., Ranivo, J., Palkovacs, E. P., Goodman, S. M. and Yoder, A. D. 2007. Working at the interface of phylogenetics and population genetics: a biogeographcial analysis of Triaenops spp. (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae). Molecular Ecology 16: 839-851.


Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Triaenops auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided