|Scientific Name:||Mops leucostigma|
|Species Authority:||(G.M. Allen, 1918)|
Chaerephon leucostigma G.M. Allen, 1918
Tadarida leucostigma (G.M. Allen, 1918)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from http://www.africanbats.org.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was recognized as a full species by Peterson et al. (1995). Was included in the genus Tadarida following the continental classification of the Molossidae adopted by Happold and Happold (2013), and as listed by Eger and Mitchell (2003). But now treated under Mops by Goodman and Cardiff (2004) and Simmons (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Hoffmann, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its large distribution range, and its ability both to tolerate persecution and to persist in a variety of habitats in many parts of its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Madagascar, where it is found from the north to the south-west of the island (Eger and Mitchell 2003; Peterson et al. 1995) at an elevation span of 5 to 950 m above sea level (Eger and Mitchell 2003). It also occurs on two islands, Mohéli and Anjouan, on the Comorian archipelago (F. Ratrimomanarivo pers. comm.)|
Present - origin uncertain:Comoros
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||5|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population and local abundance of this species are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Most of the recorded roosts of this species are in buildings, but it has also been recorded from some caves and a hollow baobab tree (Goodman and Cardiff 2004; Andriafidison et al. 2006). It is frequently associated with buildings near dry deciduous forest and although it does not require intact forest to survive (Goodman et al. 2005) it is occasionally netted inside forest habitats (Goodman and Cardiff 2004). In the east of Madagascar, it is known to feed on coleopterans and hemipterans (Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||In some areas it is hunted for food (Goodman et al. 2008) or persecuted, but these are not thought to be serious threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known from Kirindy CFPF and Parc National de Zombitse-Vohibasia (Goodman et al. 2005). It is also common in villages adjacent to several protected areas (Goodman et al. 2005; Russ et al. 2003).|
Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Records of tree roosting bats from western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 8: 5-6.
Andrianaivoarivelo, R. A., Ranaivoson, N., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. The diet of three synanthropic bats (Chiroptera: Molossidae) from eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 439-444.
Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S. G., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Ranivo, J., Cariff, S. G. 2008. The hunting of microchiropteran bats in different portions of Madagascar. African Bat Conservatoin News 16: 4-7.
Goodman, S.M. and Cardiff, S.G. 2004. A new species of Chaerophon (Molossidae) from Madagascar with notes on other members of the family. Acta Chiropterologica 6: 227-248.
Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Happold, M. and Happold, D.C.D. 2013. Chiroptera. In: M. Happold and D.C.D. Happold (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Volume IV Hedgehogs, Shrews, and Bats, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2014).
Peterson, R. L.; Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Russ, J., Bennett, D., Ross, K. and Kofoky, A. 2003. The Bats of Madagascar: A Field Guide with Descriptions of Echolocation Calls. Viper Press, Glossop.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2014. Mops leucostigma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T40024A67363106. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|