Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ateles geoffroyi ssp. vellerosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES ATELIDAE

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. vellerosus
Species Authority: Gray, 1866
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Spider Monkey
Spanish Chango, Mono Araña
Synonym(s):
Ateles geoffroyi subspecies pan Schlegel, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Critically Endangered due to an estimated past and projected future population decline well exceeding 80% over 3 generations (45 years), primarily as a result of a high rate of habitat loss (see Cuarón 1997).
History:
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Belize; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Cuarón, A. D. 1997. Conspecific aggression and predation: Costs for a solitary mantled howler monkey. Folia Primatologica 68(2): 100-105.

Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortés-Ortiz, L. and Hines, J. J. 2006. Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA.


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. vellerosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided