|Scientific Name:||Mico chrysoleucos|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1842)|
Callithrix chrysoleuca Wagner, 1842
Mico chrysoleucus Wagner, 1842) [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly in the genus Callithrix (see Rylands et al. 1993, 2000, 2008). Groves (2001, 2005) lists this species as Callithrix (Mico) chrysoleucos.
M. chrysoleucos is almost completely white, with an unpigmented face and long white ear-tufts. The body is pale gold to whitish and the tail, fore- and hind limbs golden to orange (Herhkovitz 1977).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on the precise limits of the distribution range of this species, its population status, or threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Very poorly known species that occurs in a sliver south of the Rio Amazonas, between the Rios Madeira and lower Aripuanã in the west and the Rio Canumã (= Cunumã) in the east (Hershkovitz 1977; Silva Jr. and Noronha 1996; Ferrari 2008). It occurs on the north (left) bank of the Paraná Urariá (M. mauesi. Silva Jr. and Noronha (1996) observed M. chrysoleucos at Santa Bárbara on the left bank of the Rio Canumã. The southernmost locality is Prainha, a short distance north of the mouth of the Rio Roosevelt, on the east (right) bank of the Rio Aripuanã. It is probable that Prainha is near to the southern limit to its distribution, which may be marked by the headwaters of Rio Sucundurí, Serra do Sucundurí towards 8ºS.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of Amazonian lowland rain forest.
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects). Marmosets have morphological and behavioural adaptations for gouging trees trunks, branches and vines of certain species to stimulate the flow of gum, which they eat, and in some species form a notable component of the diet (Coimbra-Filho and Mittermeier 1976; Rylands 1984). They live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season. The groups defend home ranges 10-40 ha, the size depending on availability and distribution of foods and second-growth patches.
H&B 19.5-23.6, TL 29.8-35.5 cm (n=28) (Ferrari 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information available on major threats. They are probably not hunted, although there may be some use as pets.|
|Conservation Actions:||Not known to occur in any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES (as Callithrix chrysoleuca).|
Coimbra-Filho, A. F. and Mittermeier, R. A. 1976. Exudate-eating and tree-gouging in marmosets. Nature, London 262: 630.
Ferrari, S. F. 2008. Gênero Mico Lesson 1840. In: N. R. dos Reis, A. L. Peracchi and F. R. Andrade (eds), Primatas Brasileiros, pp. 59-75. Technical Books, Londrina, Paraná.
Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Hershkovitz, P. 1977. Living New World monkeys (Platyrrhini), with an introduction to Primates. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 May 2015).
Rylands, A. B. 1984. Exudate-eating and tree-gouging by marmosets (Callitrichidae, Primates). In: A. C. Chadwick and S. L. Sutton (eds), Tropical Rain Forest: The Leeds Symposium, pp. 155–168. Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, Leeds, UK.
Rylands, A. B., Coimbra-Filho, A. F. and Mittermeier, R. A. 1993. Systematics, distributions, and some notes on the conservation status of the Callitrichidae. In: A. B. Rylands (ed.), Marmosets and Tamarins: Systematics, Behaviour and Ecology, pp. 11-77. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Rylands, A. B., Mittermeier, R. A. and Coimbra-Filho, A. F. 2008. The systematics and distributions of the marmosets (Callithrix, Callibella, Cebuella, and Mico) and callimico (Callimico) (Callitrichidae, Primates). In: S. M. Ford, L. C. Davis and L. Porter (eds), The Smallest Anthropoids: The Marmoset/Callimico Radiation, Springer, New York, USA.
Rylands, A. B., Schneider, H., Langguth, A., Mittermeier, R. A., Groves, C. P. and Rodríguez-Luna, E. 2000. An assessment of the diversity of New World primates. Neotropical Primates 8(2): 61-93.
Silva Jr., J. de S. and Noronha, M. de A. 1996. Discovery of a new species of marmoset in the Brazilian Amazon. Neotropical Primates 4(2): 58-59.
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2015. Mico chrysoleucos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T39910A70615858. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|