Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. roxellana

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. roxellana
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1870)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Moupin Golden Snub-nosed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Yongcheng, L. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
The species is listed as Endangered as there has been a decline of over 50% in the last 3 generations (approximately 40 years) due to forest loss and illegal hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Yongcheng, L. & Richardson, M. 2008. Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. roxellana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39829A10273824. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided