Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Tarsiidae

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. borneanus
Species Authority: Elliot, 1910
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Over the last 20 years, at least 30% of the habitat has been lost, qualifying this species as Vulnerable where population reduction is inferred based on habitat loss. In addition, levels of exploitation can be regionally high for the pet trade yet impacts at the population level are unknown. Further research is needed (taxonomic, threat and ecologic) in order to further assess this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. borneanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39763A10264242. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided