Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cyclemys dentata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cyclemys dentata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Leaf Turtle, Brown Stream Terrapin
Synonym(s):
Emys dentata Gray, 1831
Taxonomic Notes: Until recently, the various forms of this species complex were thought to represent just a single species, C. dentata, but are now recognized as representing a complex of up to 5 full species: C. atripons Iverson & McCord, 1997 (KH, TH), C. dentata (BN, ID, TH, MY, SG), C. oldhamii Gray, 1863 (ID, IN, LA, MM, MY, TH), C. pulchristriata Fritz, Gaulke & Lehr, 1997 (VN), and C. tcheponensis (Bourret, 1939) (LA, TH, VN). Their conservation status has not been assessed because the taxonomy and distribution remain unclear. It is likely that some taxa will be threatened.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread and locally reasonably common species, but occurs in substantial numbers in the food trade.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.2. Intentional use: (large scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Cyclemys dentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T39551A97360951. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided