Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharhinus limbatus (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus limbatus (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Blacktip Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bcd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H. & Branstetter, S.
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A modest-sized shark widespread in warm-temperate, subtropical and tropical waters world-wide. It frequents inshore waters as adults and has inshore nursery areas, making it highly vulnerable to fishing pressure and human-induced habitat alteration. Frequently captured in commercial and recreational fisheries, its meat is valuable and fins highly marketable.

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Marine

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 4. Sharks of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. FAO Fish. Synop. No. 125, vol. 4.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Shark Specialist Group. 2000. IUCN Shark Specialist Group Red List Assessments, 2000 (unpublished report).


Citation: Burgess, G.H. & Branstetter, S. 2000. Carcharhinus limbatus (Northwest Atlantic subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided