Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glis glis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GLIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Glis glis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Edible Dormouse, Fat Dormouse
French Loir Gris
Spanish Lirón Gris
Synonym(s):
Myoxus glis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Taxonomic Notes: Was Myoxus glis but now transferred to Glis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Muñoz, L.J.P, Meinig, H. & Juškaitis, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A common and widespread species. Declines are occurring in the northernmost part of the range, but in the southern part it is abundant and considered a pest species. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Glis glis has a global distribution that extends across Europe and through northern Turkey to the Caucasus, northern Iran and Turkmenistan. In the Mediterranean, it occurs from northern Spain through central and eastern Europe, as far as Latvia in the north and Italy and the Balkan Peninsula in the south (Kryštufek 1999). It is found on a number of Mediterranean islands, but the population in the British Isles is the result of an introduction in 1902 (Kryštufek 1999, Battersby 2005). It is recorded from sea level to 2,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Introduced:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In northern parts of its range it is scarce and may be declining, whereas in southern parts of its range it is sufficiently abundant to be considered an agricultural pest in years of high population density. In central Europe, typical population densities may be c.5 individuals per hectare, although densities of 20-22 individuals per hectare have been recorded (Kryštufek 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is typically found in mature deciduous and mixed woodland, where it frequents the canopy, although it also occurs in maquis and shrubland on rocky areas along the Mediterranean coast. Man-made habitats such as gardens and orchards are sometimes used, and the species often enters buildings (Macdonald and Barrett 1993, Kryštufek 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In parts of its range, including Slovenia, Croatia, and Italy, there is a tradition of hunting this species. In the past, it was a source of meat, fat, and skins for subsistence and trade, but today it is hunted recreationally (Kryštufek 1999). The species is protected in Italy, but is sometimes illegally hunted (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006). In northeastern Europe, cutting of oak forests is a threat (Juškaitis 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appenix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in protected areas throught its range.

Bibliography [top]

Battersby, J. 2005. UK Mammals: Species Status and Population Trends. First Report by the Tracking Mammals Partnership. JNCC / The Tracking Mammals Partnership.

Juškaitis, R. 2003. New data on distribution, habitats and abundance of dormice (Gliridae) in Lithuania. Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 49(1): 55-62.

Kryštufek, B. 1999. Glis glis. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, pp. 294-295. Academic Press, London, UK.

Macdonald, D. W. and Barrett, P. 1993. Mammals of Britain and Europe. Collins, London, UK.


Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Muñoz, L.J.P, Meinig, H. & Juškaitis, R. 2008. Glis glis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided