Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambuchanania leucobryoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE BRYOPHYTA SPHAGNOPSIDA AMBUCHANANIALES AMBUCHANANIACEAE

Scientific Name: Ambuchanania leucobryoides
Species Authority: (T.Yamag., Seppelt & Z.Iwats.) Seppelt & H.A.Crum
Synonym(s):
Sphagnum leucobryoides T.Yamag., Seppelt & Z.Iwats.
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously treated under the genus Sphagnum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bryophyte Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hallingbäck, T., Hodgetts, N., Geissler, P. & Tan, B. (Bryophyte Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species seems to have a very restricted distribution. It therefore meets the IUCN criteria for Vulnerable, based on an estimation that the number of localities is less than five.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Few localities in southwestern Tasmania.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Buried in wet sandy soil in alluvial wash sites.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Uncontrolled, intensive burning of the sedge vegetation.

Bibliography [top]

Bryophyte Specialist Group. For more information, see the Specialist Group website

Hallingbäck, T. and Hodgetts, N. (compilers). 2000. Mosses, Liverworts, and Hornworts. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Bryophytes. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Yamaguchi, T., Seppelt, R. D., Iwatsuki, Z. and Buchanan, A.M. 1990. Sphagnum (sect. Buchanania) leucobryoides sect. et sp. nov. from Tasmania. Journal of Bryology 16:45–54.


Citation: Bryophyte Specialist Group 2000. Ambuchanania leucobryoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided