Coccothrinax inaguensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Coccothrinax inaguensis
Species Authority: R.W. Read
Common Name(s):
English Thatch Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A rare palm found in coastal areas. Little information is available on its conservation status.
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Turks and Caicos Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in scrub on sandy or limestone soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Johnson, D. et al. 1997. Completed data collection forms for palms.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Coccothrinax inaguensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38483A10116273. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided