Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gamblea malayana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Gamblea malayana (M.R.Hend.) C.B. Shang, Lowry & Frodin
Synonym(s):
Acanthopanax malayanus M.R.Hend.
Eleutherococcus malayanus (M.R.Hend.) B.C.Stone
Evodiopanax malayanus (M.R.Hend.) C.B.Shang & J.Y.Huang

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chua, L.S.L.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pahang (Cameron Highlands) and Kelantan (Gunung Stong).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A small tree inhabiting montane rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is given a degree of protection, where it occurs within the permanent forest estate.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

Bibliography [top]

Chua, L. et al. 1997. Completed data collection forms for endemic trees of Peninsular Malaysia.

Ng, F.S.P., Low, C.M. and Sanah, M.A.N. 1990. Endemic trees of the Malay Peninsula. Forestry Department, Kuala Lumpur.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Chua, L.S.L. 1998. Gamblea malayana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T36301A9992045. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided