Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caloprymnus campestris 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Potoroidae

Scientific Name: Caloprymnus campestris
Species Authority: (Gould, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Desert Rat Kangaroo, Plains Rat-kangaroo, Buff-nosed Rat-kangaroo, Desert Rat-kangaroo
French Kangourou-rat Du Désert
Spanish Canguro-rata Desértico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because there have been no confirmed records of the species since 1935 despite extensive research within its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1982 Indeterminate (I)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to central Australia. There have been no reliable records of the species since 1935, but there were unconfirmed sightings in Queensland following periods of rain in 1956-1957 and 1974-1975 (Carr and Robinson 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is presumed to be extinct. It was apparently never abundant (Smith and Johnson 2008).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The desert rat-kangaroo was found on gibber plains, clay pans, and sandridges. Individual animals formed shallow nests under a bush or in the open (Smith and Johnson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Direct habitat alteration by humans and introduced predators (cats and foxes) contributed to the extinction of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Vulpes vulpes)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Felis catus)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Carr, S. G. and Robinson, A. C. 1997. The present status and distribution of the Desert Rat-kangaroo Caloprymnus campestris (Marsupialia: campestris). South Australian Naturalist 72: 4-27.

Smith, M. J. and Johnson, P. M. 2008. Desert Rat-kangaroo, Caloprymnus campestris. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 295-296. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.


Citation: Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop. 2008. Caloprymnus campestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3626A9986323. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided