Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropholis cayennensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ericales Sapotaceae

Scientific Name: Micropholis cayennensis T.D.Penn.
Synonym(s):
Micropholis cayennesis T.D.Penn. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:From French Guiana to adjacent Amapá in Brazil, the species is especially frequent on slopes and ridge tops in the vicinity of Saül in French Guiana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá); French Guiana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lowland rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Pennington, T.D. 1990. Flora Neotropica: Sapotaceae Monograph 52. The New York Botanical Garden, New York.

The Nature Conservancy. 1996. Natural Heritage Central Database. (Status and distribution data on Latin American plants, developed in collaboration with Latin American Conservation Data Centers and Missouri Botanical Garden).


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Micropholis cayennensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T35630A9946643. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided