Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cacajao calvus ssp. calvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Cacajao calvus ssp. calvus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1847)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English White Bald-headed Uacari, White Uacari
Spanish Uacarí-branco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M. & Boubli, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the range of this subspecies is approximately 6,000 km², it survives at fewer than 10 locations (with the main threat being habitat loss), and there is a continuing decline in the habitat in the range due especially to logging and agriculture.
History:
2003 Vulnerable (IUCN 2003)
2003 Vulnerable
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Veiga, L.M. & Boubli, J.-P. 2008. Cacajao calvus ssp. calvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided