Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cabassous chacoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CINGULATA DASYPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Cabassous chacoensis
Species Authority: Wetzel, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Chacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo
Spanish Cabasú Chaqueño, Cabasú Chico
Taxonomic Notes: Cabassous chacoensis was described by Wetzel in 1980.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Meritt, D.A., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J.
Contributor(s): Rogel, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:
Cabassous chacoensis is listed as Near Threatened given an inferred population decline as a result of habitat loss and hunting, which may have approached 20-25% over the last three generations (suspected to be around 15 years). It almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
History:
2010 Near Threatened
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cabassous chacoensis has been recorded from the Gran Chaco of western Paraguay and north-central Argentina (Gardner 2005). It has not been recorded in Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Córdoba, Formosa, La Rioja, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero); Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of C. chacoensis is not known. In general it is rarely sighted.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This largely fossorial species is restricted to chaco-seco (thorn forest) habitats (Meritt 1985). There is little available information on its life history and other biological characteristics. No information exists on the age at first reproduction, longevity, or generation length of this species, neither from wild nor from captive populations. The generation length of another armadillo species, the Nine-banded Armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus), has been estimated to be 5 years. The generation length for C. chacoensis is suspected to be similar.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This armadillo is hunted to be used as a protein source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation from agricultural activity, subsistence hunting for food by local people, as well as predation by dogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:  This armadillo species has been recorded in several Argentinean national and provincial parks.

Bibliography [top]

Abba, A.M., Tognelli, M.F., Seitz, V.P., Bender, J.B. and Vizcaíno, S.F. 2012. Distribution of extant xenarthrans (Mammalia: Xenarthra) in Argentina using species distribution models. Mammalia 76: 123-136.

Aguiar, J.M. and da Fonseca, G.A.B. 2008. Conservation status of the Xenarthra. In: S.F. Vizcaino and W.J. Loughry (eds), The Biology of the Xenarthra, pp. 215-231. University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Gardner, A.L. 1993. Order Xenarthra. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A taxonomic and geographic reference. Second Edition, pp. 63?68. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Gardner, A.L. 2005. Order Cingulata. In: D.E. Wilson & D.M. Reeder (eds) Mammal Species of the World: A taxonomic and geographic reference. Third Edition. pp: 94–99. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Meritt, D.A. 1985. Naked-tailed armadillos Cabassous sp. In: Montgomery G. G. (ed.), The evolution and ecology of armadillos, sloths, and vermilinguas, pp. 389-391. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London.

Monguillot, J.C. and Miatello, R. 2009. Presencia de Cabassous chacoensis en el Parque Nacional Talampaya, La Rioja, Argentina. Edentata 8-10: 56-57.

Redford, K.H. and Eisenberg, J.F. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics, The Southern Cone: Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Smith, P. 2009. FAUNA Paraguay Handbook of the Mammals of Paraguay. Vol 2: Xenarthra. Available at: www.faunaparaguay.com.

Tamburini, D.M. and Briguera, C.V. 2012. Nuevo registro del cabasú chaqueño, Cabassous chacoensis Wetzel, 1980 para la provincia de Córdoba, Argentina. Edentata 13: 69-71.

Wetzel, R.M. 1980. Revision of the naked-tailed armadillos, genus Cabassous McMurtrie. Annals of Carnegie Museum 49: 323-357.

Wetzel, R.M. 1982. Systematics, distribution, ecology, and conservation of South American edentates. In: M.A. Mares and H.H. Genoways (eds), Mammalian biology in South America, pp. 345-375. University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA.


Citation: Meritt, D.A., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M. 2014. Cabassous chacoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided