Melicope knudsenii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Melicope knudsenii
Species Authority: (Hbd.) T.G. Hartley & B.C. Stone
Common Name(s):
English Knudsen's Melicope

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from Olokele Valley and Waimea on Kauai, and Auwahi and Kanaio, on Maui.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: On Kauai a total of four isolated individuals are known. On Maui, at one time locally common, the species has been reduced to 20 or 30 plants in two subpopulations.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat has been steadily degraded by grazing and the invasion of introduced plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1995. Recovery plan for the Kaua'i plant cluster. Portland, Oregon: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Melicope knudsenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33669A9801536. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided