Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hibiscus waimeae ssp. hannerae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MALVALES MALVACEAE

Scientific Name: Hibiscus waimeae ssp. hannerae
Species Authority: (O.& I. Deg.) D. Bates
Parent Species:
-
Common Name(s):
English White Kauai Hibiscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c, C2a, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to Kauai, where two remaining subpopulations occur in adjacent valleys, Limahuli and Hanakapiai, on the north coast. An additional subpopulation in Kalihiwai appears to be extinct.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: After Hurricane Iniki, the subpopulation in Hanakapiai Valley was halved to about 25 plants. The second population consists of between 50 and 100 plants.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A rainforest tree.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland rainforest habitat is frequently damaged by feral pigs and invaded by introduced plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1996. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants; determination of endangered or threatened status for nineteen plant species from the island of Kauai, Hawaii. U.S. Federal Register 61(198): 53070-53089.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1997. Draft Kauai II: Addendum to the recovery plan for the Kauai plant cluster. Portland, Oregon: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Hibiscus waimeae ssp. hannerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided