|Scientific Name:||Caesalpinia kavaiensis|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)|
Caesalpinia kavaiensis is endemic to the islands of Hawaii and Oahu. Eight subpopulations are known, totaling 60 individuals, however, many of these are senescent and probably are non-reproductive. Threats include pigs, cattle, deer, goats, introduced plants, rats, fire, volcanic eruptions, sheep, black twig borer and collection by humans.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Restricted to populations found in the Waianae Mts. on Oahu, Hualalai on Hawaii and on Lanai. Subpopulations on Maui and Kauai are now apparently extinct.|
Native:United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Currently fewer than 50 reproductive individuals are known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Dry and moist forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Various factors have contributed to the decline, from overexploitation and habitat clearance to damage caused by feral animals and invasive plants.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is listed by the US Endangered Species Act.|
IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.
Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.
Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.
Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.
|Citation:||Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Caesalpinia kavaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T33606A9795704. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2003.RLTS.T33606A9795704.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|