Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaphium macropodum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Scaphium macropodum (Miq.) Beumée ex K.Heyne
Common Name(s):
English Malva Nut
Synonym(s):
Scaphium macropodium (Miq.) Beumée ex K.Heyne [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Erfurth, T. and Rusche, H. 1976. The marketing of tropical wood. FAO, Rome.

Kessler, P.J.A., Sidiyasa, K., Zainal, A. and Zainal, A. 1995. Checklist of secondary forest trees in East and South Kalimantan, Indonesia.

Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment. 1996. Sach do Viet Nam Phan Thuc Vat. Science and Technics Publishing House, Hanoi.

Ng, P.K.L. and Wee, Y.C. (eds) 1994. The Singapore Red Data Book. The Nature Society, Singapore.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Said, I.M. and Rozainah, Z. 1992. An updated list of wetland plant species of Peninsular Malaysia, with particular reference to those having socio-economic value. Asian Wetland Bureau.

Soerianegara, I. and Lemmens, R.H.M.J. (eds) 1993. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 5(1). Timber trees: major commercial timbers. Pudoc Scientific Publishers, Wageningen.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Scaphium macropodum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33255A9771604. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided