Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea selanica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea selanica Blume
Synonym(s):
Hopea selanica (Blume) Wight & Arn.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the south-west Moluccas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large tree, often the dominant species, occurs in lowland forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Ashton, P.S. 1990. Annotations to: conservation status listings for Dipterocarpaceae.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Van Steenis, C.G.G.J. 1948. Flora Malesiana. Flora Malesiana Foundation, Leiden.


Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea selanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33146A9762519. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided