Cornutia obovata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Cornutia obovata
Species Authority: Urban
Common Name(s):
Spanish Capá Jigüerilla, Nigua, Palo De Nigua

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The population is thought to be divided between three or four sites: Rio Abajo, Aricedo Observatory, Barrenquitas and possibly in the state forest at Susua.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A total population of eight individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree of dry serpentine or moist limestone locations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Anonymous. 1992. Report on the rare plants of Puerto Rico. Center for Plant Conservation, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, Missouri.

Little, E.L., Woodbury, R.O. and Wadsworth, F.H. 1974. Trees of Puerto Rico and The Virgin Islands. US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Washington DC.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

The Nature Conservancy. 1996. Natural Heritage Central Database. (Status and distribution data on Latin American plants, developed in collaboration with Latin American Conservation Data Centers and Missouri Botanical Garden).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Cornutia obovata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30917A9589670. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided