Dracaena concinna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Dracaenaceae

Scientific Name: Dracaena concinna
Species Authority: Kunth
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Chandelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Strahm, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulations are very small and confined to a few tiny islands.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The remaining subpopulations of this species are now managed in reserves, which should halt previous declines in numbers.

Bibliography [top]

Bosser, J., Cadet, Th., Julien, H.R. and Marais, W. 1976. Flore des Mascareignes. The Sugar Research Institute, Mauritiu, ORSTOM, Paris, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Strahm, W. 1998. Correspondence with Charlotte Lusty containing preliminary evaluations for tree species of Réunion, Rodrigues and Mauritius.

Strahm, W.A. 1993. The conservation and restoration of the flora of Mauritius and Rodrigues. Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis (2 vols.), Reading University, UK.

Citation: Strahm, W. 1998. Dracaena concinna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30528A9560298. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided