Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachyphylla nana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Brachyphylla nana
Species Authority: Miller, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes pumila; see Swanepoel and Genoways (1978). Considered a subspecies of cavernarum by Buden (1977) and Hall (1981). Reviewed by Swanepoel and Genoways (1983) and Timm and Genoways (2003).

Referred to by Morgan (2001) as two species, and this is confirmed by molecular genetics (Davalos 2004)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica (extinct, known only from fossils), Grand Cayman (Cayman Islands, UK), and Middle Caicos (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cayman Islands; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
Regionally extinct:
Bahamas; Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is among the most common and widespread bats of Cuba and the Isle of Pines (Silva-Taboada, 1979). In Haiti it is rare (Klingener et al., 1978 in Swanepoel and Genoways, 1983).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is highly gregarious and large colonies are found in caves (Silva-Taboada, 1979). This bat can occur in the same cave together with other species (Brachyphylla, Erophylla and Phyllonycteris). On Cuba, this species was found to be carrying embryos from December through May, with lactation occurring from May to August (Silvia-Taboada, 1979). Twelve females collected in March on Middle Caicos were pregnant; and one female captured on August was lactating. Its diet includes fruit, pollen, nectar, and insects; however, in captivity it can feed on banana. It species leave the caves last after sunset (Swanepoel and Genoways, 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Middle Caicos is known from only one cave (Davalos pers. comm.). Population in Hispaniola and Middle Caicos are small (Davalos pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Buden, D. W. 1977. First records of bats of the genus Brachyphylla from the Caicos Islands, with notes on geographic variation. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 221-225.

Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.

Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Swanepoel, P. and Genoways, H. H. 1978. Revision of the Antillean bats of the genus Brachyphylla (Mammalia: Phyllostomatidae). Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 12: 1-53.

Swanepoel, P. and Genoways, H. H. 1983. Brachyphylla nana. Mammalian Species 206: 1-3.

Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.


Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Brachyphylla nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided