|Scientific Name:||Brachyphylla cavernarum|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1834|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes minor; see Swanepoel and Genoways (1978). Reviewed by Swanepoel and Genoways (1983) and Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands and throughout Lesser Antilles south to St. Vincent and Barbados (Simmons, 2005).|
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is one of the most commons fruit-eating bats in some Caribbean Islands (Gannon et al., 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The biology of this bat is poorly known. Individuals have been observed in a variety of habitats ranging from the xeric Guanica State Forest to the mesic Luquillo Experimental Forest, in Puerto Rico. It roost in caves; however, it is present in some habitats where cave are absent, indicates that it can uses other roosts. Its diet consists of insects, pollen, and especially fruit (like mango, papaya, and sapodilla). It forages in the canopy or take fruit that has to fallen to the ground. Information about it reproductive patters are fragmentary (Gannon et al., 2005). Twelve females from the Island of Caicos carried similar-sized fetuses in March (Buden, 1977), and on St. Croix from one colony gave birth during a three-week period in late May and early June (Bond and Seaman, 1958; Nellis and Ehle, 1977 in Gannon et al. 2005). They have also been found roosting in buildings and other man-made structures (Allen, 1939).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas.|
Allen, G. 1939. Bats. Dover Publications, New York, USA.
Buden, D. W. 1977. First records of bats of the genus Brachyphylla from the Caicos Islands, with notes on geographic variation. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 221-225.
Gannon, M. R., Kurta, A., Rodriguez-Duran, A. and Willig, M. R. 2005. Bats of Puerto Rico. Texas Tech University Press.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Swanepoel, P. and Genoways, H. H. 1978. Revision of the Antillean bats of the genus Brachyphylla (Mammalia: Phyllostomatidae). Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 12: 1-53.
Swanepoel, P. and Genoways. H. H. 1983. Brachyphylla cavernarum. Mammalian Species 205: 1-6.
Timm, R. M. and Genoways, H. H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Brachyphylla cavernarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2982A9528532. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T2982A9528532.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|