Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erinaceus europaeus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Erinaceus europaeus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Western European Hedgehog, Western Hedgehog, Northern Hedgehog
French Hérisson d'Europe occidentale
Spanish Erizo Europeo Occidental

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Cassola, F.
Justification:
This species is common and abundant throughout its wide range. Consequently it is considered to be Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Erinaceus europaeus is endemic to Europe (including European Russia), with a distribution extending from the British Isles and the Iberian peninsula, westwards through much of western to central Europe; and from southern Fennoscandia, and the northern Baltic to north-west Russia. It is present on the Azores and a number of Mediterranean islands, but is absent from south-east Europe and southern Russia. It is typically found at altitudes of up to 600 m, although it can reach 1,500-2,000 m in the Alps (Lapini 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally a common and widespread species, although at higher altitudes and in more northerly parts of its range it tends to be relatively rare (Lapini 1999). The is no evidence of any population decline in most parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It thrives in a variety of man-made habitats including orchards, vineyards, farmland, parks and gardens, including those in urban areas. It also occurs in deciduous woodland, woodland edge and grasslands, although it is less common in these areas (Lapini 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4-5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The are no major threats to this species in most of its range. In some areas, many hedgehogs are killed by collision with cars, but this is unlikely to cause any population decline (Huijser 1999, Verkem et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its wide range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability:Suitable  
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.1. International level
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Huijser, M.P. 1999. Human impact on populations of hedgehogs Erinaceus europaeus through traffic and changes in the landscape: a review. Lutra 42:39-56.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Lapini, L. 1999. Erinaceus europaeus. In: A.J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P.J.H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J.B.M. Thissen, V. Vohralík, and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals. Academic Press, London.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Verkem, S., De Maeseneer, J., Vandenddriessche, B., Verbeylen, G. and Yskout, S. 2003. Zoogdieren in Vlaanderen. Ecologie en verspreiding van 1987 tot 2002. Natuurpunt Studie & JNM-Zoogdierenwerkgroep, Mechelen & Gent, België..


Citation: Amori, G. 2016. Erinaceus europaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29650A2791303. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided