Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Euryoryzomys emmonsae
Species Authority: (Musser, Carleton, Brothers & Gardner, 1998)
Common Name(s):
English Emmons's Rice Rat
Oryzomys emmonsae Musser, Carleton, Brothers & Gardner, 1998
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Percequillo, A., Weksler, M. & Patton, J. L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. Further information is required on the impacts of numerous potential threats to this species, including habitat conversion to soy monoculture and logging.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the east and central Brazil, south of the Rio Amazonas between the lower reaches of the Xingu and Tocantins Rivers (Musser and Carleton, 2005). Also it occurs in four localities from Para and Matto Grosso states, Brazil (Musser et al., 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not very common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in the terra firme Atlantic Forest. It has typically captured on ground and under logs in viney forests and thickets and bambu thickets (Musser et al., 1998). Other species of this genus are tied to pristine forest (Patton pers. comm.) so this species might be intolerant of habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is deforestation due to soy bean plantation and cattle ranching as well as some logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Floresta Nacional de Tapirape-Aquiri. It needs more research to determine habitat limitations (Patton pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Musser, G. G., Carleton, M. D., Brothers, E. M. and Gardner, A. L. 1998. Systematic studies of Oryzomyine rodents (Muridae: Sigmodontinae): diagnoses and distributions of species formerly assigned to Oryzomys "capito". Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 236: 1-376.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Citation: Percequillo, A., Weksler, M. & Patton, J. L. 2008. Euryoryzomys emmonsae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T29402A9493877. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided