Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bothrops insularis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Bothrops insularis
Species Authority: (Amaral, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Lancehead, Queimada Island Bothrops
Synonym(s):
Bothropoides insularis (Amaral, 1921)
Lachesis insularis Amaral, 1921
Taxonomic Source(s): Carrasco, P.A., Mattoni, C.I., Leynaud, G.C. and Scrocchi, G.J. 2012. Morphology, phylogeny and taxonomy of South American bothropoid pitvipers (Serpentes, Viperidae). Zoologica Scripta 41: 1-15.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Marques, O.A.V., Martins, M. & Sazima, I.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Bothrops insularis is known only from one location: a small island off southeastern Brazil (total area 43 ha). The species' highly restricted range and continuing decline in habitat quality, as a result of removal of vegetation by people from the Brazilian Navy who keep the lighthouse, qualify it for the Critically Endangered category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bothrops insularis is known only from Queimada Grande Island, off the coast of São Paulo, southeastern Brazil (Campbell and Lamar 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (São Paulo)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in lowland rainforest areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is the destruction of habitat. Large areas of the island have been destroyed through repeated burning. The continuation of such activities threaten the survival of the species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Campbell, J.A. and Lamar, W.W. 1989. The Venomous Reptiles of Latin America. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. New York, U.S.A.

Duarte, M.R., Puorto, G. and Franco, F.L. 1995. A biological survey of the pitviper Bothrops insularis Amaral (Serpentes, Viperidae): an endemic and threatened offshore island snake of southeastern Brazil. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 30:1-13.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Marques, O.A.V., Martins, M. and Sazima, I. 2002. A new insular species of pitviper from Brazil, with comments on evolutionary biology and conservation of the Bothrops jararaca group (Serpentes, Viviperidae). Herpetologica 58(3): 303-312.

Martins, M., in litt.


Citation: Marques, O.A.V., Martins, M. & Sazima, I. 2004. Bothrops insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T2917A9493475. . Downloaded on 24 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided