|Scientific Name:||Acomys wilsoni Thomas, 1892|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in southern Sudan, southern Ethiopia, southern Somalia, northeastern Uganda, most of Kenya, and south to east central Tanzania. It occurs below 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is very common in the Rift Valley.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in rocky habitats on sparsely vegetated gravel plains. It commonly occurs in dense Sanseviera patches, and in holes on termite mounds. It is an insectivorous species. This is the smallest of all the spiny mice. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found throughout Tsavo, Amboseli (rocky areas only), Samburu (all in Kenya) plus many other protected areas.|
|Amended reason:||In the previous published assessment Sudan was incorrectly recorded under the Countries of Occurrence that has now been corrected to South Sudan in this amended assessment. The range map was accidentally left out of the previous published version of this assessment and that omission is also corrected in this amended version.|
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
Delany, M.J. 1975. The Rodents of Uganda. Trustees British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Setzer, H.W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.
Swynnerton, G.H. and Hayman, R.W. 1951. A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate. Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society 20(6): 274-392.
Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J. and Kock, D. 1976. Catalogue of the mammals of Ethiopia. 2. Insectivora and Rodentia. Monitore zoologico italiano/Italian Journal of Zoology, N.S. Supplemento 8(1): 1-118.
Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2017. Acomys wilsoni. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T276A113477310.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|