|Scientific Name:||Acomys minous|
|Species Authority:||Bate, 1906|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A poorly defined species. Likely to be part of Acomys cahirinus but currently recognized as valid (see Barome et al. 2001, and Musser and Carleton 2005 for discussion).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Data Deficient because of taxonomic issues. This taxon is likely to be conspecific with the widespread and common species Acomys cahirinus but more research is needed to confirm this. Even if this is a valid species, it is Least Concern on Crete because it is widespread there and not under threat at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Acomys minous is endemic to the island of Crete, Greece, where it occurs from sea level to 1,000 m (P. Lymperakis unpublished data). More taxonomic research is required to clarify whether A. minous is a valid species, or whether it should be considered as part of A. cahirinus. There is no fossil or subfossil record of Acomys species on Crete (Dieterlen 1978), suggesting that this taxon is the result of a relatively recent human introduction.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little is known about the status and population trends of this species. It may be common in suitable habitats, and there are no reports of population declines (Zima 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in arid areas, including scrubby hillsides and rocky slopes. It may be found in close proximity to human habitation, and sometimes enters houses, especially during the winter. Its diet is predominantly herbivorous, supplemented by some animal items (Zima 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is not believed to face any major threats at present (B. Kryštufek pers. comm. 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas. Research is required to clarify its taxonomic status and determine population trends.|
Barome, P.-O., Lymberakis, P., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J.-C. 2001. Cytochrome b sequences reveal Acomys minous paraphyly and answer the question about the ancestral karyotype of Acomys dimidiatus. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18: 37-46.
Dieterlen, F. 1978. Acomys minous (Bate, 1905)—Kreta-Stachelmaus. In: J. Niethammer and F. Krapp (eds), Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas. Volume 1, pp. 452– 461. Akad Verlagsges, Wiesbaden, Germany.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Zima, J. 1999. Acomys minous. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, Academic Press, London, UK.
|Citation:||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Acomys minous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T269A13051664. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|