Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Bdeogale jacksoni
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Jackson's Mongoose
French Mangouste de Jackson

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Van Rompaey, H., De Luca, D., Rovero, F. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened as the species is believed to have undergone a decline of 20-25% over the last 15 years (assuming a generation length of 5 years) due to the ongoing loss of habitat in its range. However, several populations are in protected areas, and the species probably is more widely distributed than currently known. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from central and southern Kenya, south-eastern Uganda, and from the Udzungwa Mountains (900 km to the south) in Tanzania (Van Rompaey and Kingdon in press). The Tanzanian population seems to be highly localized: camera-trapping conducted over three years in 76 sites throughout the Udzungwa Mountains recorded Jackson’s mongoose in only five sites, all within Matundu Forest (De Luca and Rovero 2006). It is possible that this species occurs in and around other massifs within the Eastern Arc Mountains, including the Ulugurus, Ngurus and Usambaras. Recorded to montane elevations in the Aberdares, Mt. Kenya and Mt Elgon up to 3,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no reliable information, but they are believed to be rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from lowland forest as well as in montane forests and bamboo zones. Kingdon (1997) suggested that the presence of remains of rodents of the genera Dasymus and Otomys in stomachs suggests that they hunt frequently in the thick herbaceous growth around swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given its apparent dependence on forest habitat, the main threat to this species is likely to be ongoing forest loss in its range (Van Rompaey and Kingdon in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Kenya, Jackson’s Mongoose is confirmed in the Aberdare N.P. and Mt. Kenya N.P., and is also likely to occur in Mt. Elgon N.P. (Van Rompaey and Kingdon in press). In Tanzania, all confirmed localities lie within protected areas, including the Udzungwa Mountains N.P. De Luca and Rovero (2006) recommend full protection of forests adjacent to the Udzungwa Mountains N.P., and that other East African groundwater-dependant forests (including those near Matundu and Nambiga Forest Reserves) be surveyed for the presence of Jackson’s Mongoose.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

De Luca, D.W. and Rovero, F. 2006. First records in Tanzania of the Vulnerable Jackson's mongoose Bdeogale jacksoni (Herpestidae). Oryx 40: 468-471.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.

Van Rompaey, H. and Kingdon, J.S. 2013. Bdeogale jacksoni Jackson's Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 323-326. Bloomsbury, London, UK.

Citation: Van Rompaey, H., De Luca, D., Rovero, F. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Bdeogale jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2675A9466797. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided