|Scientific Name:||Bdeogale jacksoni|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1894)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Jackson's Mongoose was considered a montane isolate of Black-legged Mongoose (Bdeogale nigripes) by Hayman (in Sanderson 1940) and Kingdon (1977), and regarded as a subspecies of Bushy-tailed Mongoose (B. crassicauda) by Allen (1914). It was however recognised as a species on its own by Hollister (1918) and several subsequent authorities, including Coetzee (1977), Kingdon (1997), Wozencraft (2005) and Van Rompaey and Kingdon (2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||De Luca, W., Rovero, F. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have undergone a population decline of 20–25% over the last 10 years (a period exceeding three generations, with one generation taken as three years) because of the ongoing loss of habitat in its range; such rates are expected to continue for the next three generations. However, several populations are in protected areas, and the species probably is more widely distributed than currently known. It almost qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion A2c+3c+4c.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from central and southern Kenya, southeastern Uganda, and from the Udzungwa Mtns (900 km to the south) in Tanzania (Van Rompaey and Kingdon 2013). The Tanzanian population seems to be highly localised: camera-trapping conducted from 2002 to 2004 at 76 sites throughout the Udzungwa Mountains recorded Jackson’s Mongoose in only five sites in an area of only few km2 within Matundu Forest (De Luca and Rovero 2006). Intriguingly, however, extensive camera-trapping in this forest in 2013–2014 did not reveal the presence of this species again (F. Rovero and R. Havmøller unpublished data). It has been recorded from about 300 m asl to montane elevations in the Aberdare Mtns, Mt Kenya and Mt Elgon up to 3,300 m asl.|
Native:Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no reliable information, but it is believed to be rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been recorded from lowland forest as well as in montane forests and bamboo zones. Kingdon (1997) suggested that the presence of remains of rodents of the genera Dasymus and Otomys in stomachs suggests that it hunts frequently in the thick herbaceous growth around swamps.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Use and Trade:||It is unknown whether this species is used as bushmeat.|
|Major Threat(s):||Given its apparent dependence on forest habitat, the main threat to this species is likely to be ongoing forest loss in its range (Van Rompaey and Kingdon 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||In Kenya, Jackson’s Mongoose is confirmed in the Aberdare N. P. and Mt Kenya N. P., and is also likely to occur in Mt Elgon N. P. (Van Rompaey and Kingdon 2013). In Tanzania, all confirmed localities lie within protected areas, including the Udzungwa Mountains N. P. De Luca and Rovero (2006) recommend full protection of forests adjacent to the Udzungwa Mountains N. P., and that other East African lowland forests (including those near Matundu and Nambiga Forest Reserves) be surveyed for the presence of Jackson’s Mongoose.|
Allen, J.A. 1914. Mammals from British East Africa, collected on the third African Expedition of the American Museum by William S. Rainsford. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 33: 337-344.
Coetzee, C.G. 1977. Order Carnivora. Part 8. In: J. Meester and H.W. Setzer (eds), The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual, pp. 1-42. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
De Luca, D.W. and Rovero, F. 2006. First records in Tanzania of the Vulnerable Jackson's mongoose Bdeogale jacksoni (Herpestidae). Oryx 40: 468-471.
Hollister, N. 1918. East African mammals in the United States National Museum. Part I. Insectivora, Chiroptera and Carnivora. Bulletin of the Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum 99: 1-194.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Kingdon, J. 1977. East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Volume IIIA (Carnivores). Academic Press, London, UK.
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Sanderson, I.T. 1940. The mammals of the North Cameroons Forest Area being the results of the Percy Sladen Expedition to the Mamfe Division of the British Cameroons. Transnatinoal Zoological Society of London 24: 623-725.
Van Rompaey, H. and Kingdon, J.S. 2013. Bdeogale jacksoni Jackson's Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 323-326. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Wozencraft, W.C. 2005. Order Carnivora. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition, pp. 532-628. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
|Citation:||De Luca, W., Rovero, F. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Bdeogale jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2675A45196818.Downloaded on 24 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|