Balaenoptera musculus ssp. brevicauda
|Scientific Name:||Balaenoptera musculus ssp. brevicauda|
|Species Authority:||Ichihara, 1966|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Note B. m. brevicauda Zemsky & Boronin is a nomen nudum.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 2.3|
|Assessor(s):||Cetacean Specialist Group|
Extract from Reeves et al. (2003, p. 36): "...the Pygmy Blue Whale, centered in the Sub-Antarctic Zone of the Indian Ocean between 0º and 80ºE, was listed as Data Deficient because of uncertainty about its taxonomic status and abundance. Of particular concern in this assessment was that more than 8,000 Pygmy Blue Whales had been taken illegally by Soviet whalers in the 1960s and 1970s (Clapham et al. 1999)."
|Range Description:||Centered in the Sub-Antarctic Zone of the Indian Ocean between 0°E and 80°E, especially around Prince Edward Island, and the islands of Crozet and Kerguelen. May also range westwards into the southeastern South Atlantic and eastwards into the Tasman Sea. A population along the coast of Chile may also be this species. The winter range is virtually unknown, with scattered records from South Africa and Australia (Rice 1998).|
Native:Australia (Tasmania, Western Australia); Canada (Prince Edward I.); French Southern Territories (Crozet Is., Kerguelen)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – Antarctic; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||North Atlantic stock: Populations are in the range of 1000 for the whole N Atlantic, the population off Iceland is increasing. May be <1000 mature individuals|
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Clapham, P.J., Young, S.B. and Brownell Jr., R.L. 1999. Baleen whales: conservation issues and the status of the most endangered populations. Mammal Review 29: 35–60.
Reeves, R.R., Smith, B.D., Crespo, E.A. and di Sciara, G.N. (compilers) 2003. Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002-2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World's Cetaceans. IUCN/SSC Cetacean Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Rice, D.W. 1998. Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution. Allen Press, Lawrence, Kansas, USA.
|Citation:||Cetacean Specialist Group. 1996. Balaenoptera musculus ssp. brevicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2479A9449204.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|