|Scientific Name:||Avahi laniger|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1788)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Listed Concern as the species has a relatively wide distribution, appears to be fairly common and is present in a number of protected areas. It is probably decreasing across its range as a result of habitat loss, but does not currently appear to be threatened.
|Range Description:||The range of this species is now somewhat unclear in the wake of recent genetic studies that have described several new species of Avahi. The species was formerly considered to range almost the entire length of Madagascar’s eastern rain forests from the Tolagnaro region in the extreme south to the Ankarana Massif in the extreme north, although the taxonomic status of the forms in Ankarana and Kalambatritra remained uncertain. However, Andriantompohavana et al. (2007) presented a distribution that shows the species ranging from Mantadia in the south to about Anjanharibe-Sud in the north.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Fairly common. At the Analamazaotra Special Reserve, estimates of densities reach 72-100 individuals/km² (Ganzhorn 1988).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in tropical moist lowland and montane forests, as well as secondary forest formations. Population densities appear higher in secondary growth and disturbed habitats. During the day, they typically sleep in clumps of dense foliage, sometimes fairly close to the ground, where group members huddle together. Single births take place in August and September (see Mittermeier et al. 2008, and references therein).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats. Localized declines are no doubt taking place from habitat destruction due to logging and slash-and-burn agriculture. Being nocturnal, it is less subject to hunting than many diurnal lemurs, but may be captured opportunistically at its daytime sleeping sites. In Makira and Mananara-Nord, the species is actively hunted by people with spears and slingshots. They are not commonly caught in snares as they don't eat bananas, which are usually used to bait traps, and because they are vertical clingers and leapers and don't venture onto horizontal surfaces.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. This species is reported from five national parks (Mananara-Nord, Mantadia, Zahamena, Marojejy, and Masoala), and two special reserves (Ambatovaky, Anjanaharibé-Sud) (Mittermeier et al. 2008). The taxonomic status of the Avahi species in Ankarana and also in the Kalambatritra Special Reserve requires further investigation.|
Andriantompohavana, R., Lei, R., Zaonarivelo, J., Engberg, S., Nalanirina, G., McGuire, S., Shore, G., Andrianasolo, J., Herrington, K., Brenneman, R. and Louis, E. 2007. Molecular phylogeny and taxonomic revision of the woolly lemurs, genus Avahi (primates: Lemuriformes). Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 51: 1-60.
Ganzhorn, J. U. 1988. Food partitioning among Malagasy primates. Oecologia 75: 436–450.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Avahi laniger. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|