Vipera ursinii ssp. rakosiensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Vipera ursinii ssp. rakosiensis
Species Authority: Méhely, 1894
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Orsini's Viper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2bcde, C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): European Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Extent of occurrence estimated to be less than 5000 km2. Severely fragmented and known to exist at no more than 5 locations. (Korsos, 1995)
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population estimated to number less than 2500 mature individuals (Korsos, 1995)
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: European Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Vipera ursinii ssp. rakosiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T23003A9407721. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided