Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ateles geoffroyi ssp. frontatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES ATELIDAE

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. frontatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-browed Spider Monkey, Red-bellied Spider Monkey
French Atèle Du Costa Rica, Singe-araignée Aux Mains Noires, Singe Araignée Du Panama
Spanish Mono Araña, Mono Araña Maninegro
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable as although it remains distributed in areas of relatively intact habitat in parts of its range, it is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past 45 years (three generations) as a result of habitat loss.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortés-Ortiz, L. and Hines, J. J. 2006. Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA.


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. frontatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided