|Scientific Name:||Megapodius reinwardt Dumont, 1823|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Jones, D.N., Dekker, R.W.RJ. and Roselaar, C.S. 1995. The Megapodes. Oxford University Press, Oxford, U.K.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a large range in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and northern Australia.|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Timor-Leste
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species has a large global population estimated to number 100,000-1,000,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1994).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in a range of habitats from sea-level to 1,800 m, including lowland and montane rainforest, swamp forest, mangroves, and more arid bushy or wooded country near the coast. It is typically more frequent at lower altitudes, and seems to adapt well to secondary scrub (Jones et al. 1995).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Jones, D.N., Dekker, R.W.RJ. and Roselaar, C.S. 1995. The Megapodes. Oxford University Press, Oxford, U.K.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Megapodius reinwardt. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22734302A95081879.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|