Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alopochen kervazoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ANSERIFORMES ANATIDAE

Scientific Name: Alopochen kervazoi
Species Authority: (Cowles, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Reunion Shelduck, Réunion Shelduck
Synonym(s):
Mascarenachen kervazoi BirdLife International (2004)
Mascarenachen kervazoi BirdLife International (2002)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was omitted in error from Brooks (2000). Use of the genus Alopochen follows Livezey (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was endemic to the island of Réunion, but is now Extinct. The last record came from 1671-1672, and it had been lost to hunting by 1710.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mascarenachen kervazoi is known only from subfossil bones collected by Bertrand Kervazo in the Grottes des Premiers Français on Réunion (to France) in 1974(Cowles 1994). Nontekoe mentioned finding geese on the island when he visited in 1619, as did Dubois in 1671-2, but it was not to persist long and the species was specifically mentioned to have become extinct by Boucher in 1710 (Cheke 1987). The specimens are deposited in the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris (Cowles 1994).

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is thought to have inhabited freshwater pools and lakes.

Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As early as 1667 Martin recorded destruction of the wildfowl and habitat of the Etang de Saint-Paul, and similar processes are likely to have led to its extinction throughout the island.

Bibliography [top]

Cheke, A. S. 1987. An ecological history of the Mascarene Islands, with particular reference to extinctions and introductions of land vertebrates. In: Diamond, A.W. (ed.), Studies of Mascarene island birds, pp. 5-89. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.

Cowles, G. S. 1994. A new genus, three new species and two new records of extinct Holocene birds from Réunion Island, Indian Ocean. GeoBios 27: 87-93.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Alopochen kervazoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided