|Scientific Name:||Anthornis melanocephala Gray 1843|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened Birds of the World, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R|
This species was found in the Chatham Islands, New Zealand, but it is now Extinct, probably mainly as a result of habitat loss. It was last recorded in 1906, and a search for it in 1938 was unsuccessful.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Anthornis melanocephala was endemic to Chatham, Mangere and Little Mangere Islands, New Zealand (Greenway 1967). The last records were in 1906 from Little Mangere (Fleming 1939). An expedition in 1938 hoping to rediscover the species found no trace of it (Tennyson and Martinson 2006).|
Regionally extinct:New Zealand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabited the islands' dense forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The reasons for its decline are obscure, but were probably a combination of habitat destruction, predation by introduced rats and cats (Greenway 1967), and over-collection for the museum trade (Oliver 1955).|
Fleming, C. A. 1939. Birds of the Chatham Islands. Emu 38: 380-413, 492-509.
Greenway, J.C. 1967. Extinct and vanishing birds of the world. Dover Publications, New York.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Oliver, W. R. B. 1955. New Zealand birds. Reed, Wellington, New Zealand.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Anthornis melanocephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728814A94997726.Downloaded on 15 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|