|Scientific Name:||Nesoenas rodericanus (Milne-Edwards, 1874)|
Alectroenas rodericana (Milne-Edwards, 1874)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened Birds of the World, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Nesoenas rodericanus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Alectroenas.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This Extinct species has been newly-described from subfossil remains. It is little-known but probably became extinct during the 18th century as a result of overhunting and predation by rats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Nesoenas rodericanus is known from subfossil remains found in caves on Rodrigues (Mauritius). It may have become extinct between 1726 and 1761 as a result of predation by rats (Hume and Walters 2012).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No extant population remains.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little is known.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The species was described as being tame and easily hunted, but the presence of Black Rats Rattus rattus was likely the main driver of extinction (Hume and Walters 2012).|
|Amended reason:||Added movement pattern.|
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Nesoenas rodericanus (amended version of assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22728722A119206485.Downloaded on 16 January 2018.|