|Scientific Name:||Regulus calendula (Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Regulus calendula occurs throughout North America, in the U.S.A., Canada, Mexico and Guatemala (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The subspecies obscurus, endemic to Mexico's Guadalupe Island, was last recorded in 1953 and is now considered extinct (Barton et al. 2004).|
Native:Bahamas; Canada; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Guatemala; Mexico; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Vagrant:Dominican Republic; Greenland; Iceland; Jamaica
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
Barton, D. C.; Lindquist, K. E.; Henry, R. W.; Luna Mendoza, L. M. 2004. Landbird and waterbird notes from Isla Guadalupe, Mexico. West. Birds 35: 186-196.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Mills, A. M. 2005. Changes in the timing of spring and autumn migration in North American migrant passerines during a period of global warming. Ibis 147: 259-269.
Nott, M. P.; Desante, D. F;, Siegel, R. B. ; Pyle, P. 2002. Influences of the El Niño/Southern Oscillation and the North Atlantic Oscillation on avian productivity in forests of the Pacific Northwest of North America. Global Ecology and Biogeography 11: 333-342.
Rich, T.D., Beardmore, C.J., Berlanga, H., Blancher, P.J., Bradstreet, M.S.W., Butcher, G.S., Demarest, D.W., Dunn, E.H., Hunter, W.C., Inigo-Elias, E.E., Martell, A.M., Panjabi, A.O., Pashley, D.N., Rosenberg, K.V., Rustay, C.M., Wendt, J.S. and Will, T.C. 2004. Partners in flight: North American landbird conservation plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
Wilson, W. H. 2007. Spring arrival dates of migratory breeding birds in Maine: sensitivity to climate change. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 119: 665-677.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Regulus calendula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712567A94337029.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|